24 HR Help for Employers 416.420.0738
Banner Icon
Briefing notes
< Back

Minimum Wage Increase Takes Effect in Five Provinces ~ Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island

October 1, 2026 | Sherrard Kuzz LLP

As of October 1, 2026, the minimum wage increased in five Canadian provinces: Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

Saskatchewan

  • Minimum wage: $15.70 per

Manitoba

  • Minimum wage: $16.40 per

Ontario

  • General minimum wage: $17.95 per
  • Student minimum wage: $16.90 per
  • Homeworker minimum wage: $19.70 per
  • Hunting, fishing and wilderness guide minimum wage: $89.75 per day for working less than five consecutive hours in a day and $179.50 per day for working five or more hours in a day, whether or not the hours are consecutive.

Nova Scotia

  • Minimum wage: $17.00 per

Prince Edward Island

  • Minimum wage: $17.30 per

For more information or assistance, contact your Sherrard Kuzz LLP lawyer or info@sherrardkuzz.com.

The information contained in this presentation/article is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal or other professional advice, nor does accessing this information create a lawyer-client relationship. This presentation/article is current as of October 1, 2026 and applies only to Ontario, Canada, or such other laws of Canada as expressly indicated.  Information about the law is checked for legal accuracy as at the date the presentation/article is prepared but may become outdated as laws or policies change.  For clarification or for legal or other professional assistance please contact Sherrard Kuzz LLP.

Sherrard Kuzz LLP Sherrard Kuzz LLP

Archive

Sign up to receive our Management Counsel Newsletter, Briefing Notes and Invitations to HReview Breakfast Seminars and Conferences.